Customer Privacy Notices:
Allwinds Dog First Aid Ltd

Introduction

Allwinds Dog First Aid Ltd (hereafter “Allwinds”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. 

This notice explains when and why we may collect personal information about you, how we use it, how it is kept secure and the conditions under which we may disclose it to others. 

Allwinds will collect and use information about customers in accordance with data protection principals within the Data Protection Act (2018) and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). 

 

What information we collect about you?

In order to carry out its responsibilities and provide services, Allwinds must collect and process personal data relating to its customers.

This information will be collected either directly from you, either directly or via online portals such as Facebook or the Allwinds website.

A record relating to your customer status will be held by the business on a "need to know" basis.

Data held about you may include, but is not restricted to, the following: 

  • Personal data including identifiers such as name, address and telephone number

  • Email address

  • Payment information

How we use this information

We process personal data relating to those who are either currently or who have been in the past a customer of Allwinds. The legal basis for this processing is for the legitimate interest of the company to perform the running of the business

However, we do ask you to provide your consent for Allwinds to keep in contact via email. You can withdraw this consent at any time and your details be deleted from the email contact list. 

 

Who has access to your information?

The data is held securely in environments where access to personal files and documentation is carefully controlled. 

Special Category Data 

Allwinds recognises the significance of the processing of special category data and has considered is further obligations under data protection legislation. Special category data is generally defined as:

  • Race or ethnic origin

  • Political opinion 

  • Religious or philosophical beliefs 

  • Trade union membership 

  • Genetic or Biometric data 

  • Health data 

  • Sexual orientation

Allwinds has no necessity or reason to hold this type of information about our donors and supporters. Therefore, when data of this nature is inadvertently supplied to Allwinds by you, it will be immediately deleted, and no record will be kept.

Sharing and Disclosing your Personal Information

Allwinds may disclose certain personal data to external bodies. At all times, the amount of information disclosed and the manner in which it is disclosed will be in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act and the GDPR. 

If your personal data is shared with an external body it will be done so in a manner that is secure and we will only share what is necessary. 

Such external bodies may include, but is not limited to: 

  • Direct Marketing providers for the purposes of the business only (Your personal data will never be sold to external agencies)

  • Third-party IT provision or software providers – any such transfer will be subject to the formal agreement of the third-party provider to ensure protection of your personal data

Data is not shared with or transferred to any country outside the EU

How long do we keep your information?

Allwinds will keep your personal data only as long as it remains relevant, accurate and is absolutely necessary to conclude the purpose(s) for which it was collected in accordance with Allwinds Data Protection and Retention of Records policy.

Notwithstanding the above, we will retain documents (including electronic documents) containing personal data:

  • To the extent that we are required to do so by law 

  • If we believe that the documents may be relevant to any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings; and

  • In order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights

Data will be destroyed via secure means when no longer required. 

Access to your information and correction

Allwinds observes individual's rights to access, rectification or erasure of their data within Data Protection and GDPR legislation. 

If you wish to request a copy of the personal data we hold about you, you can do so by contacting the business, details as below. Subject to the complexity of the data held, Allwinds will endeavour to provide copy data within a period of one calendar month from the date the request is received.

Similarly, if you wish to rectify any of the data held about yourself or request full or partial erasure you should make such a request to the business. Any such request will be considered within the legitimate interest of the business and the individual, taking into account business need, safeguarding and best interest considerations. 

Where you have provided us with your consent to hold your data, for any specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.

How to contact us

In the first instance, you can contact the business who will undertake to assist your queries. 

You can also contact Allwinds Manager as follows: 

Amanda Williams
Allwinds Dog First Aid Ltd
5 Woodcroft Meadows
Bishopswood, Nr Chard
TA20 3HA 
info@allwindsdogfirstaid.co.uk 

Or if you wish to make a complaint to the supervising authority or find out more about Data Protection obligations, please contact 

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Tel: 0303 123 1113

Proud to support:

street vet copy_edited.png
logo.png
FSB-LOGO.png

Allwinds Dog First Aid Ltd

5 Woodcroft Meadows

Bishopswood, Nr Chard, TA20 3HA

Incorporated Companies House

Crown Way Cardiff CF14 3UZ

Reg number 11455371

© Allwinds Ltd 2018