top of page

Privacy Policy

Our commitment to privacy

 

This privacy statement explains how Allwinds Dog First Aid Ltd (referred to as “we”, “us” or “Allwinds Dog First Aid Ltd”) collects information from you via the website or in any manner expressly described in the privacy statement and how this information is then used. When you provide us with your personal data you consent to us processing all such personal data as set out in the privacy statement. Please read this privacy statement carefully and revisit this page from time to time to review any changes that we may have made. If you have any questions, comments or concerns about how we handle your personal information, please telephone us on 07905891973  or email us info@allwindsdogfirstaid.co.uk.  ​ 

 

Protecting your personal information

Your personal data is protected by General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). You can find the details for the UK Information Commissioner at: https://ico.org.uk/ or by accessing Allwinds Dog First Aid Ltd GDPR Statement at www.allwindsdogfirstaid.co.uk As a registered data controller, we are required to take appropriate technical measures to protect your personal information including making a regular backup of our system and data. We have security measures in place to make sure any personal information we collect is secure. Any information collected from you either directly or indirectly is password protected and is on a secure server, which only a very limited number of people can access. All parties with access to your information are subject to confidentiality obligations. 

Even though we take appropriate technical steps to protect your security, you should remember that data transmission over the internet cannot always be guaranteed as 100% secure so you use the website at your own risk.

Personal Information

We collect personal data about you when you enroll as a learner on one of our courses. At enrolment, we may ask you for sensitive personal data and for your consent to use it for a specific purpose. You do not have to provide all the sensitive information requested but it may delay your enrollment to a particular course if you do.

We may also hold personal information about you when you communicate with us via email/website/telephone for enquires/through social media channels.

A record relating to your customer status will be held by Allwinds Dog First Aid Ltd on a “need to know” basis.

Data held about you may include, but is not restricted to the following:

  • Personal data including identifiers such as name, address, telephone number

  • Email address

  • Payment information 

  • We may also ask for your company name but you do not have to provide this information if you do not wish to.

 

Data is not shared with or transferred to any country outside the EU.

 

We process personal data relating to those who are either currently or have been in the past, a customer of Allwinds Dog First Aid Ltd. The legal basis for this is for the legitimate interest of the company to perform the running of the business.

We do however, ask your consent for Allwinds Dog First Aid Ltd to keep in contact via email with regards to our newsletter.

 

You can withdraw this consent at any time or unsubscribe from our newsletter.

We use cookies and other technologies to keep track of how you interact with our website and

to target advertising. For further information about this please ask to see our Use of Cookies Statement.

 

You may also turn cookies off in your browser. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use certain features on the website.

Purposes and Disclosures

We use your personal information to deal with your queries, book you onto our courses and to provide you with the services you request.

Depending on the preferences indicated by you, we may use your personal data to:

  •  contact you about developments and offers

  • to answer your queries or complaints

  • to provide information about our courses and venues

  • to carry out administration for general statistics and research

  • for obtaining any relevant professional advice as may be required by law or in connection with legal proceedings (including where we intend to take legal proceedings), or as may be necessary to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

 

If you have not registered on one of our courses but are simply making an enquiry or request for information, we will use your personal information to reply to your enquiry or request. We will not use this information for marketing purposes without your permission or unless you invite us to do so.

 

Special Category Data

Allwinds Dog First Aid Ltd recognises the significance of the processing of special category data and has further considered its obligations under data protection legislation. Special category data is defined as: 

  • Race or ethnic origin

  • Political opinion

  • Religious or philosophical beliefs

  • Trade Union membership

  • Genetic or Biometric data

  • Health data

  • Sexual orientation

 

Allwinds Dog First Aid Ltd has no necessity or reason to hold this type of information. If any of the above is inadvertently supplied to us, it will be deleted immediately and no record will be kept.

Paying for a Course online

When you pay for a course online, you will be asked for:

  • Your name

  • details of a credit or debit card;

  • an e-mail address

 

These details are collected by: Stripe (an online payment processing platform)

They collect credit or debit card details over a secure link. We do not collect them and they are not made available to us. We will use the personal information you provide to process your online payment and to refund any monies due to you if you cancel your booking with us (terms and conditions on our Website and Facebook page) When you make a payment online, we will use industry standard software, which encrypts your information. For

further details about the security of this information, please refer to Stripe.

Keeping your personal data

We keep personal data only as long as it remains relevant, accurate and is absolutely necessary to conduct the purpose (s) for which it was collected in accordance with Allwinds Dog First Aid Ltd Data Protection and Retention of Records Policy.

 

Notwithstanding the above, we will retain data (including electronic documents)

  • for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for

  • as required by law 

  • or, to enforce or defend our legal claims/rights

 

Data will be destroyed via secure means when no longer required.

Cookies

We use cookies and other technologies to keep track of how you interact with our website and

to target advertising Please ask to see the Allwinds Dog First Aid Ltd Use of Cookies Policy for further information.

 

Your rights

Allwinds Dog First Aid Ltd observes individuals’ rights to access or erasure of their data within Data Protection and GDPR legislation.

You have the right to:-

  • ask for a copy of all the information we hold about you (we may charge you a small fee for this) and to correct any inaccuracies. To obtain a copy of this information, please

  • telephone us on 07905891973 or email us at info@allwindsdogfirstaid.co.uk. Depending on the complexity of the data held, Allwinds Dog First Aid Ltd will endeavor to provide copy data within a period of one calendar month from the date of the request received.

  • challenge the accuracy of data held about you.

If you wish to rectify any data held about yourself or request full or partial erasure, you should make such a request to Allwinds Dog First Aid Ltd. Please telephone us on 07905891973 or email info@allwindsdogfirstaid.co.uk.

  • take steps to prevent your personal data being processed if the processing is likely to cause you substantial damage or substantial distress which is unjustified. If you want to exercise this right you must put your objection in writing by emailing us, specifying

  • why the processing has this effect and state what you require to do to avoid causing damage or distress.

How to contact us

To obtain a copy of your personal data, to correct inaccuracies or if you have any queries or

concerns about how we handle your personal data, please contact: 

 

Allwinds Dog First Aid Ltd

5 Woodcroft Meadows

Bishopswood

Nr Chard

TA20 3HA

T: 07905891973

E: info@allwindsdogfirstaid.co.uk

 

If you wish to make a complaint to the supervising authority or find out more about Data Protection obligations, please contact:

 

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

T: 0301231113

bottom of page